Phenoxyethanol may be present in minute proportions in some of our products. It remains safe for our body.
Phenoxyethanol: A component at risk?
Why is phenoxyethanol found in the composition of certain products?
What is it and why is it used?
- Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in some raw materials that we purchase in order to design our products.
- It comes from a natural extract guaranteed organic and paraben free that we find up to 1% in certain products from one of our raw material suppliers.
- You may have read some information debating a potential toxicity of the latter, especially in children under 3 years old. To address these concerns, a safety assessment of this preservative was carried out at European level. On March 16, 2016, the experts of the European Scientific Committee for Consumer Safety concluded that respecting the regulations limiting the preservative to 1% of the finished product was safe for our health and this for all consumers regardless of their age.
- To go further, if the National Agency for the Safety of Medicines and Health Products prefers to avoid phenoxyethanol for children under 3 years old, it recommends a concentration of less than 0.4% in cosmetic products.
- We use these raw materials (including 1% of phenoxyethanol) up to 1% to 3% in some products. The final concentration of phenoxyethanol, with regard to these Geomer care products, is therefore between 0.01% and 0.03%. This proportion being well below the limit of 1% established by European regulations but also 0.4% recommended by the ANSM allows us to use our products without risk.
A question ?
CONTACT US BY CLICKING HERE >>
Tel France: +33185089191 or Tel Belgium: +3223181065